PreprintPDF Available
[…] competitive markets for consumer products. Consumer financial protection laws include the
following:198
Regulation B : Equal Credit Opportunity Act199
Regulation C : Home Mortgage Disclosure200
Regulation D : Alternative Mortgage Parity201
Regulation E : Electronic Fund Transfers202
Regulation F : Fair Debt Collection Practices Act203
Regulation G : S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act – Federal Registration of Residential
Mortgage Loan Originators204
acts or practices in or affecting commerce.”), and for violations of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Section
521(a)(2) of the GLB Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6821(a), prohibits any person from “obtain[ing] or attempt[ing] to
obtain . . . customer information of a financial institution relating to another person . . . by making a false,
fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation to a customer of a financial institution.”) See
https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/ftc_gov/pdf/voyager_complaint_filed.pdf.
Another notable example was the case against Celsius Network,
https://www.ftc.gov/legal-library/browse/cases-proceedings/222-3137-celsius-network-inc-et-al-ftc-v.