PreprintPDF Available
[…] JCB, and American Express in 2004. However, this standard is often incorporated into contractual relations
between consumers and their financial service providers. For more information see Muhammad N.M.
Bhutta et al., Toward Secure IoT-Based Payments by Extension of Payment Card Industry Data Security
Standard (PCI DSS), Wireless Communications and Mobile Computing 2022,
https://doi.org/10.1155/2022/9942270.
71 At the Federal level, individuals and corporations are subject to the Federal Trade Commission Act (15
U.S.C. §§41-58, https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/15/chapter-2/subchapter-I.
72 For example, under Sec. 1780 of the California Consumer Legal Remedies Act, “[a]ny consumer who
suffers a damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act , or practice declared
to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the
following:
(1) Actual damages, [...]
(2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices.
(3) Restitution of property.
(4) Punitive damages.
(5) Any other relief that the court deems proper.
Sec. 1770 prohibits, inter alia, “(5) Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,