PreprintPDF Available
[…] It would only cover those DeFi operators that are
actually engaged in “the business of banking”.
The charge of the ULC Committee with regard to UCC Article 5 on Letters of Credit301 is limited
to questions of presentation of electronic drafts and other electronic documents and relevant in
the context of Smart Contracts on a Blockchain that may be used in ways analogous to letters of
credit. Similar considerations apply for UCC Article 7 on Documents of Title.302
The work of the Committee is most interesting and most difficult with regard to the remaining
provisions of the UCC. UCC Article 8 on Investment Securities303 governs the ownership and
transfer of securities. UCC § 8-103 stipulates that “(a) [a] share or similar equity interest issued
by a corporation, business trust, joint stock company, or similar entity is a security. [...] (c) [an]
interest in a partnership or limited liability company is not a security unless it is dealt in or
traded on securities exchanges or in securities markets, its terms expressly provide that it is a
security governed by this Article, [...]. However, an interest in a partnership or limited liability
company is a financial asset if it is held in a securities account.” This definition is sufficiently
flexible to accommodate the SEC approach that the sale of pretty much all cryptocurrencies, with
the possible exception of stablecoins, is an issue of securities.304 However, cryptocurrencies are