PreprintPDF Available
[…] SEC Closed the Global Window on New Tokens?”170
Highly restrictive and costly procedures may well be worthwhile if they actually accomplish
significant benefits for investors and markets. However, this is questionable. Registration with
the SEC secures a high level of transparency and a certain level of standardization of information
provided to the public. It does not provide any kind of quality seal of approval for the proposed
166 For detailed analysis see David Feldman, Regulation A+ and Other Alternatives to a Traditional IPO,
Wiley 2018.
167 §230.251(d)(2)(i)(C) provides that “the aggregate purchase price to be paid by the purchaser for the
securities (including the actual or maximum estimated conversion, exercise, or exchange price for any
underlying securities that have been qualified) is no more than ten percent (10%) of the greater of such
purchaser’s: (1) Annual income or net worth if a natural person (with annual income and net worth for such
natural person purchasers determined as provided in Rule 501 (§ 230.501)); or (2) Revenue or net assets for
such purchaser’s most recently completed fiscal year end if a non-natural person.” (https://www.law.cor-
nell.edu/cfr/text/17/230.251
168 https://www.sec.gov/files/form1-a.pdf.
169 https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2021/01/14/2020-24749/facilitating-capital-forma-
tion-and-expanding-investment-opportunities-by-improving-access-to-capital.