PreprintPDF Available
[…] to simply “a right to payment”. However, record evidencing the right to payment are still
needed for perfection of the security. Perfection can be achieved in the traditional way by
filing a financing statement with the respective State authority, or by obtaining control of
the controllable electronic record, for example the private key to a crypto wallet.313
“A security interest in a controllable electronic record, controllable account, or
controllable payment intangible that is perfected by control has priority over a conflicting
security interest that is perfected by another method.”314
§ 9-203 on attachment and enforceability of security interests is expanded to clarify that
“a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the
collateral” if the following conditions are met:
(1) value has been given;
(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to
a secured party; and
(3) one of the following conditions is met:
313 Id., at 53, and see Draft §§ 9-312(a); 9-314(a); 9-107A(b).