PreprintPDF Available
[…] security interest that is perfected by another method.”314
§ 9-203 on attachment and enforceability of security interests is expanded to clarify that
“a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the
collateral” if the following conditions are met:
(1) value has been given;
(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to
a secured party; and
(3) one of the following conditions is met:
313 Id., at 53, and see Draft §§ 9-312(a); 9-314(a); 9-107A(b). “Control” is further defined in Draft § 9-105(b).
“A purchaser has control of an electronic copy of a record evidencing chattel paper if:
(1) the electronic copy, a record attached to or logically associated with the electronic copy, or a system in
which the electronic copy is recorded:
(A) enables the purchaser readily to identify each electronic copy as an authoritative copy or
nonauthoritative copy;
(B) enables the purchaser readily to identify itself in any way, including by name, identifying number,
cryptographic key, office, or account number, as the assignee of each authoritative electronic copy;
and
(C) gives the purchaser exclusive power, subject to subsections (c) and (d), to:
(i) prevent others from [adding to or changing] [altering] an identified assignee of each
authoritative electronic copy; and
(ii) transfer control of the authoritative electronic copy; or
(2) another person, other than the debtor:
(A) has control of the electronic copy and acknowledges that it has control on behalf of the purchaser;
or
(B) obtains control of the electronic copy after having acknowledged that it will obtain control of the
electronic copy on behalf of the purchaser.”
“Exclusive power” is further defined to exist “even if (1) the electronic copy or a system in which the
electronic copy is recorded limits the use of the electronic record or has a protocol programmed to transfer