ArticlePDF Available
[…] the USDA in overseeing establishments that perform kosher slaughter
was clarified in a 2003 FSIS Directive.
89
The Directive states that
before slaughter occurs, USDA inspectors must request that plant
managers inform them about the type of ritual slaughter that will be
performed (e.g. kosher or halal) and to provide information concerning
when and by whom the slaughter will be performed.
90
Inspection per-
sonnel are also required to ensure that animals are handled in a hu-
82
7 U.S.C. §§ 1901–1907 (2006). This Act is sometimes referred to as the Humane
Slaughter Act (HSA).
83
Id.
at § 1901.
84
Id.
at § 1902(a).
85
7 U.S.C. §§ 1901, 1902(b) (2006). Slaughtering in accordance with the require-
ments of other religious faiths which prescribe methods of slaughter whereby the
animal “suffers loss of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the instantane-
ous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument” is also permitted.
Id.
86
7 U.S.C. § 1904.
87
7 U.S.C. § 1906 (2006).
88
9 C.F.R. § 313 (2009).
89
Humane Handling and Slaughter of Livestock
, FSIS Directive 6900.2 Rev. 1
(USDA Nov. 25, 2003) (available at http://www.fsis.usda.gov/oppde/rdad/fsisdirectives/